Osprey is amongst the most unknown and emblematic raptors of the Iberian geography. We're used to the glamorous Golden Eagle or Iberian Imperial Eagle, and to the spectacular size of the big scavengers, but this unusual predator lives close to us in marshes, wetlands, dams and coasts since ancient times. Recently, reintroduction and conservation programs are succeeding in recovering populations in several places. In Almería, however, the Osprey is definitely not an abundant bird and only several citations through the las decades can be found. It is in West Andalusia and the South of Portugal where most of individuals can be found in wintering period. To be mentioned is the breeding colony in North Africa, to be precise in the Alhoceima National Park Cliffs, where the largest population of the area is located. In general, this bird of prey nest and breed in the East and North of our geography, and some hundreds individuals are though to spend the winter by the Southern Iberian Peninsula, with warm climate and good feeding conditions.
Recently, GeoGata has been asked to collaborate with the association "Amigos del Águila Pescadora" (Osprey's friends) linked to the Migres Foundation (that deals with the research on bird migrations through the Strait of Gibraltar and the regions around) in a project focused on determining the amount of Ospreys that winter in Andalusia and South Portugal. In two census days we've been looking for the raptor in the Cabo de Gata - Níjar Nature Park and Geopark, as well as building awareness on wetland and nature conservation with the visitors that shared the hides from where we made the census (and we gave them the opportunity to use our optical equipment for free). No succeed in finding the Osprey here, as expected, but lack is an important data, and more than one hundred Ospreys where found through Andalusia, and similar numbers in South Portugal.
Apasionado de la ciencia, la fotografía y los viajes. Geólogo de formación y guía de naturaleza por vocación.